TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Niekro

Phil Niekro

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Knucksie
Born:
April 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1964 with ML1
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 LG, 1980 GG, 1980 RC, 1982 GG, 1983 GG
Hall of Fame:
1997
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1969 NL ATL NLCS 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1982 NL ATL NLCS 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ATL 1969 NLCS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1982 NLCS 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1982 NLCS, 300 wins, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Joe Niekro, Knuckleball, Lance Niekro, Milwaukee Braves, New York Yankees, No-hitter, Phil Niekro, Retired number, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles