TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Niekro

Phil Niekro

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Knucksie
Born:
April 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1964 with ML1
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 LG, 1980 GG, 1980 RC, 1982 GG, 1983 GG
Hall of Fame:
1997
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1964 ML1 NL P 10 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 1.200 .200
1965 ML1 NL P 41 1 6 17 1 2 .958 2.770 .560
1966 ATL NL P 28 0 2 18 0 1 1.00 3.580 .710
1967 ATL NL P 46 20 10 40 4 4 .926 2.170 1.090
1968 ATL NL P 37 34 18 59 4 4 .951 2.700 2.080
1969 ATL NL P 40 35 24 51 3 4 .962 2.370 1.880
1970 ATL NL P 34 32 14 38 1 4 .981 2.040 1.530
1971 ATL NL P 42 36 19 44 2 6 .969 2.110 1.500
1972 ATL NL P 38 36 26 40 4 4 .943 2.100 1.740
1973 ATL NL P 42 30 30 41 4 4 .947 2.610 1.690
1974 ATL NL P 41 39 22 42 0 3 1.00 1.910 1.560
1975 ATL NL P 39 37 21 41 0 2 1.00 2.020 1.590
1976 ATL NL P 38 37 19 41 2 2 .968 2.00 1.580
1977 ATL NL P 44 43 20 51 0 5 1.00 1.930 1.610
1978 ATL NL P 44 42 17 65 2 4 .976 2.210 1.860
1979 ATL NL P 44 44 31 56 1 3 .989 2.290 1.980
1980 ATL NL P 40 38 18 40 1 6 .983 1.900 1.450
1981 ATL NL P 22 22 10 22 0 2 1.00 2.070 1.450
1982 ATL NL P 35 35 18 38 1 4 .982 2.150 1.600
1983 ATL NL P 34 33 15 27 2 6 .955 1.870 1.240
1984 NYA AL P 32 31 13 36 1 4 .980 2.040 1.530
1985 NYA AL P 33 33 11 20 0 5 1.00 1.270 .940
1986 CLE AL P 34 32 9 32 4 2 .911 1.750 1.210
1987 CLE AL P 22 22 12 17 0 1 1.00 2.110 1.320
1987 TOR AL P 3 3 1 0 0 0 1.00 .750 .330
1987 ATL NL P 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1982 NLCS, 300 wins, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Joe Niekro, Knuckleball, Lance Niekro, Milwaukee Braves, New York Yankees, No-hitter, Phil Niekro, Retired number, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles