TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Niekro

Phil Niekro

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Knucksie
Born:
April 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1964 with ML1
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 LG, 1980 GG, 1980 RC, 1982 GG, 1983 GG
Hall of Fame:
1997
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1964 ML1 10 0 0 0 15 4.800 15 8 7 8 0 0 0 1
1965 ML1 41 2 3 6 75 2.890 73 49 26 24 1 0 0 5
1966 ATL 28 4 3 2 50 4.110 48 17 23 23 0 0 0 4
1967 ATL 46 11 9 9 207 1.870 164 129 55 43 20 10 1 9
1968 ATL 37 14 12 2 257 2.590 228 140 45 74 34 15 5 16
1969 ATL 40 23 13 1 284 2.560 235 193 57 81 35 21 4 21
1970 ATL 34 12 18 0 230 4.270 222 168 68 109 32 10 3 40
1971 ATL 42 15 14 2 269 2.980 248 173 70 89 36 18 4 27
1972 ATL 38 16 12 0 282 3.060 254 164 53 96 36 17 1 22
1973 ATL 42 13 10 4 245 3.310 214 131 89 90 30 9 1 21
1974 ATL 41 20 13 1 302 2.380 249 195 88 80 39 18 6 19
1975 ATL 39 15 15 0 276 3.200 285 144 72 98 37 13 1 29
1976 ATL 38 17 11 0 271 3.290 249 173 101 99 37 10 2 18
1977 ATL 44 16 20 0 330 4.030 315 262 164 148 43 20 2 26
1978 ATL 44 19 18 1 334 2.880 295 248 102 107 42 22 4 16
1979 ATL 44 21 20 0 342 3.390 311 208 113 129 44 23 1 41
1980 ATL 40 15 18 1 275 3.630 256 176 85 111 38 11 3 30
1981 ATL 22 7 7 0 139 3.100 120 62 56 48 22 3 3 6
1982 ATL 35 17 4 0 234 3.610 225 144 73 94 35 4 2 23
1983 ATL 34 11 10 0 202 3.970 212 128 105 89 33 2 0 18
1984 NYA 32 16 8 0 216 3.090 219 136 76 74 31 5 1 15
1985 NYA 33 16 12 0 220 4.090 203 149 120 100 33 7 1 29
1986 CLE 34 11 11 0 210 4.320 241 81 95 101 32 5 0 24
1987 ATL 1 0 0 0 3 15.00 6 0 6 5 1 0 0 0
1987 CLE 22 7 11 0 124 5.890 142 57 53 81 22 2 0 18
1987 TOR 3 0 2 0 12 8.250 15 7 7 11 3 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1987 CLE 22 0 5.890 0 4 2 0.28
1987 TOR 3 0 8.250 0 0 1 0.3
1987 ATL 1 0 15.00 0 0 0 0.42
1986 CLE 34 0 4.320 0 6 2 0.28
1985 NYA 33 0 4.090 0 2 2 0.24
1984 NYA 32 0 3.090 0 3 0 0.26
1983 ATL 34 0 3.970 0 2 3 0.27
1982 ATL 35 0 3.610 0 3 1 0.25
1981 ATL 22 0 3.100 0 1 0 0.23
1980 ATL 40 1 3.630 0 3 1 0.24
1979 ATL 44 0 3.390 0 11 4 0.24
1978 ATL 44 1 2.880 0 13 3 0.23
1977 ATL 44 0 4.030 0 8 3 0.25
1976 ATL 38 0 3.290 0 8 4 0.24
1975 ATL 39 0 3.200 0 11 2 0.26
1974 ATL 41 1 2.380 0 6 4 0.22
1973 ATL 42 4 3.310 0 5 0 0.23
1972 ATL 38 0 3.060 0 5 3 0.23
1971 ATL 42 2 2.980 0 3 1 0.24
1970 ATL 34 0 4.270 0 6 2 0.24
1969 ATL 40 1 2.560 0 5 0 0.22
1968 ATL 37 2 2.590 0 5 3 0.23
1967 ATL 46 9 1.870 0 7 1 0.21
1966 ATL 28 2 4.110 0 2 0 0.24
1965 ML1 41 6 2.890 0 3 0 0.25
1964 ML1 10 0 4.800 0 1 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
864 274 29 15 3,342 1,809 2,012 2,337 5,044 482 716 245 83
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1982 NLCS, 300 wins, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Joe Niekro, Knuckleball, Lance Niekro, Milwaukee Braves, New York Yankees, No-hitter, Phil Niekro, Retired number, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles