TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Niekro

Phil Niekro

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Knucksie
Born:
April 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1964 with ML1
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 LG, 1980 GG, 1980 RC, 1982 GG, 1983 GG
Hall of Fame:
1997
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1969 ATL NLCS 1 0 1 0 4.500 0 8 9 4 4 9 4 0 1 0
1982 ATL NLCS 1 0 0 0 3.00 0 6 6 5 4 2 2 0 1 0
Year Team
1969 ATL
1982 ATL
This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1982 NLCS, 300 wins, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Joe Niekro, Knuckleball, Lance Niekro, Milwaukee Braves, New York Yankees, No-hitter, Phil Niekro, Retired number, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles