TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Niekro

Phil Niekro

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Knucksie
Born:
April 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1964 with ML1
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 LG, 1980 GG, 1980 RC, 1982 GG, 1983 GG
Hall of Fame:
1997
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1984 NYA 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYA 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CLE 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CLE 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 TOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 ATL 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 ML1 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 ML1 42 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 .100 .100 .100 .200
1966 ATL 28 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1976 ATL 38 94 5 18 3 0 1 12 0 8 .191 .202 .255 .457
1981 ATL 22 52 1 4 0 0 0 1 0 11 .077 .077 .077 .154
1983 ATL 34 65 3 12 2 0 0 5 1 12 .185 .200 .215 .415
1977 ATL 44 109 2 19 1 0 0 7 0 15 .174 .183 .183 .367
1967 ATL 46 57 4 7 2 0 0 2 1 16 .123 .175 .158 .333
1982 ATL 35 87 6 17 4 0 1 7 0 16 .195 .195 .276 .471
1970 ATL 34 79 5 12 0 0 1 3 2 17 .152 .177 .190 .367
1975 ATL 39 99 5 17 2 1 0 10 1 18 .172 .182 .212 .394
1974 ATL 41 104 5 20 2 0 0 11 3 18 .192 .231 .212 .442
1980 ATL 40 90 2 12 5 0 0 5 1 19 .133 .144 .189 .333
1979 ATL 44 123 10 24 6 0 0 12 1 19 .195 .220 .244 .463
1971 ATL 42 92 3 14 1 0 0 4 0 20 .152 .163 .163 .326
1969 ATL 40 95 11 20 4 0 0 7 2 21 .211 .232 .253 .484
1972 ATL 38 93 7 18 1 0 1 4 1 22 .194 .226 .237 .462
1968 ATL 37 77 3 8 1 0 2 7 0 22 .104 .104 .195 .299
1978 ATL 45 120 5 27 4 0 0 10 3 25 .225 .258 .258 .517
1973 ATL 42 82 3 10 4 0 1 2 1 26 .122 .146 .207 .354
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1964 ML1 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 ML1 42 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1966 ATL 28 11 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
1967 ATL 46 66 0 6 9 2 0 2 0 0
1968 ATL 37 95 0 18 15 0 0 0 0 0
1969 ATL 40 106 0 9 24 0 0 1 0 0
1970 ATL 34 88 1 6 15 0 0 1 0 0
1971 ATL 42 101 1 7 15 1 0 0 0 0
1972 ATL 38 108 1 11 22 2 0 2 0 0
1973 ATL 42 91 0 7 17 1 0 4 0 0
1974 ATL 41 118 1 9 22 1 0 1 0 0
1975 ATL 39 106 2 4 21 0 0 1 0 0
1976 ATL 38 105 1 9 24 1 0 3 0 1
1977 ATL 44 123 1 12 20 1 0 3 0 0
1978 ATL 45 129 1 4 31 1 0 3 0 0
1979 ATL 44 134 1 7 30 2 0 1 0 0
1980 ATL 40 96 0 5 17 0 0 2 0 0
1981 ATL 22 55 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1982 ATL 35 91 1 3 24 0 0 4 0 0
1983 ATL 34 73 1 6 14 0 0 7 0 0
1984 NYA 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYA 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CLE 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CLE 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 TOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 ATL 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
866 1537 80 260 109 42 1 7 314 17 12 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TOR 3
CLE 56
NYA 65
ML1 52 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
ATL 690 1527 80 259 109 42 1 7 0 1 311 17 12
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1982 NLCS, 300 wins, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Joe Niekro, Knuckleball, Lance Niekro, Milwaukee Braves, New York Yankees, No-hitter, Phil Niekro, Retired number, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles