TheBaseballPage.com

Al Nixon

Al Nixon

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Humpty Dumpty
Born:
April 11, 1886
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
164 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1915 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1915 BRO 14 26 3 6 1 0 0 2 2 4 .231 .308 .269 .577
1916 BRO 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1918 BRO 6 11 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 .455 .455 .455 .909
1921 BSN 55 138 25 33 6 3 1 9 7 11 .239 .297 .348 .645
1922 BSN 86 318 35 84 14 4 2 22 9 19 .264 .292 .352 .645
1923 BSN 88 321 53 88 12 4 0 19 24 14 .274 .364 .336 .701
1926 PHI 93 311 38 91 18 2 4 41 13 20 .293 .338 .402 .740
1927 PHI 54 154 18 48 7 0 0 18 5 5 .312 .344 .357 .701
1928 PHI 25 64 7 15 2 0 0 7 6 4 .234 .328 .266 .594
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 BRO 14 30 0 2 7 0 0 0 1 1
1916 BRO 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1918 BRO 6 11 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1921 BSN 55 152 0 6 48 1 0 0 3 2
1922 BSN 86 331 0 4 112 0 0 0 6 6
1923 BSN 88 358 0 8 108 5 0 0 2 3
1926 PHI 93 328 0 3 125 1 0 0 5 0
1927 PHI 54 164 0 5 55 0 0 0 1 0
1928 PHI 25 71 0 1 17 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
422 1345 180 372 118 60 13 7 77 66 7 19 12
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 21 39 4 13 2 1 0 0 1 1 4 2 0
BSN 229 777 113 205 50 32 11 3 11 11 44 40 6
PHI 172 529 63 154 66 27 2 4 7 29 24 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Nixon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles