TheBaseballPage.com

Al Nixon

Al Nixon

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Humpty Dumpty
Born:
April 11, 1886
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
164 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1915 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 BRO NL OF 14 0 11 1 0 1 1.00 0 .860
1916 BRO NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 BRO NL OF 4 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1921 BSN NL OF 43 0 92 4 2 1 .980 0 2.230
1922 BSN NL OF 79 0 189 6 5 0 .975 0 2.470
1923 BSN NL OF 80 0 214 14 3 4 .987 0 2.850
1926 PHI NL OF 88 0 206 7 5 3 .977 0 2.420
1927 PHI NL OF 44 0 121 3 4 0 .969 0 2.820
1928 PHI NL OF 20 0 40 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.050

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Nixon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles