TheBaseballPage.com

Tom O'Brien

Tom O'Brien

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, 1B, C, P
Nicknames:
Darby
Born:
June 22, 1860
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1882 with WOR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1882 WOR NL 2B 2 0 6 5 3 2 .786 0 5.500
1882 WOR NL 3B 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1882 WOR NL OF 20 0 41 4 12 0 .789 0 2.250
1883 BL2 AA OF 4 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1883 BL2 AA 2B 29 0 77 93 36 8 .825 0 5.860
1884 BSU UA OF 3 0 7 0 1 0 .875 0 2.330
1884 BSU UA 1B 2 0 21 0 0 0 1.00 0 10.500
1884 BSU UA 2B 99 0 257 267 90 23 .853 0 5.290
1884 BSU UA C 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1885 BL2 AA 1B 6 0 38 3 3 1 .932 0 6.830
1885 BL2 AA 2B 2 0 3 10 1 0 .929 0 6.500
1887 NY4 AA 3B 2 0 2 1 1 0 .750 0 1.500
1887 NY4 AA OF 8 0 19 0 2 0 .905 0 2.380
1887 NY4 AA P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1887 NY4 AA 1B 20 0 177 5 7 9 .963 0 9.100
1887 NY4 AA 2B 2 0 5 4 1 1 .900 0 4.500
1890 RC2 AA 2B 8 0 12 21 7 3 .825 0 4.130
1890 RC2 AA 1B 68 0 677 20 21 40 .971 0 10.250

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom O'Brien
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles