TheBaseballPage.com

Tom O'Brien

Tom O'Brien

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, 1B, C, P
Nicknames:
Darby
Born:
June 22, 1860
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1882 with WOR
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1882 WOR 22 89 9 18 1 1 0 7 1 10 .202 .213 .236 .449
1887 NY4 31 129 13 25 3 2 0 18 2 0 .194 .217 .248 .465
1885 BL2 8 33 4 7 3 0 0 5 2 0 .212 .273 .303 .576
1883 BL2 33 138 16 37 6 4 0 0 5 0 .268 .304 .370 .674
1884 BSU 103 449 80 118 31 8 4 0 12 0 .263 .290 .394 .684
1890 RC2 73 273 36 52 6 5 0 31 30 0 .190 .304 .249 .553
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1882 WOR 22 90 0 0 21 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BL2 33 143 0 0 51 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BSU 103 461 0 0 177 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BL2 8 35 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1887 NY4 31 132 0 0 32 1 0 0 10 0
1890 RC2 73 304 0 0 68 1 0 0 6 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
270 1111 158 257 61 50 20 4 10 52 2 16
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WOR 22 89 9 18 7 1 1 0 10 1
NY4 31 129 13 25 18 3 2 0 10 2 1
BL2 41 171 20 44 5 9 4 0 0 7 0
BSU 103 449 80 118 31 8 4 0 12
RC2 73 273 36 52 31 6 5 0 6 30 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom O'Brien
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles