TheBaseballPage.com

Jack O'Connor

Jack O'Connor

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Rowdy Jack, Peach Pie
Born:
June 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1887 with CN2
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1887 CN2 AA C 5 0 13 13 6 0 .813 0 5.200
1887 CN2 AA OF 7 0 16 2 1 1 .947 0 2.570
1888 CN2 AA OF 34 0 54 8 16 0 .795 0 1.820
1888 CN2 AA C 2 0 14 9 4 0 .852 0 11.500
1889 CL6 AA OF 19 0 38 2 7 1 .851 0 2.110
1889 CL6 AA 1B 3 0 27 0 1 3 .964 0 9.00
1889 CL6 AA 2B 4 0 7 6 1 1 .929 0 3.250
1889 CL6 AA C 84 0 420 127 26 6 .955 0 6.510
1890 CL6 AA SS 8 0 9 9 3 1 .857 0 2.250
1890 CL6 AA 2B 2 0 6 7 1 3 .929 0 6.500
1890 CL6 AA 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1890 CL6 AA C 106 0 539 146 27 13 .962 0 6.460
1890 CL6 AA OF 9 0 18 1 4 1 .826 0 2.110
1891 CL6 AA C 21 0 78 29 2 2 .982 0 5.100
1891 CL6 AA OF 40 0 57 8 9 3 .878 0 1.630
1892 CL4 NL OF 106 0 152 21 12 4 .935 0 1.630
1892 CL4 NL C 34 0 158 40 7 4 .966 0 5.820
1893 CL4 NL C 56 0 182 62 13 2 .949 0 4.360
1893 CL4 NL OF 44 0 70 8 6 0 .929 0 1.770
1894 CL4 NL OF 33 0 88 8 8 3 .923 0 2.910
1894 CL4 NL 1B 7 0 55 3 1 4 .983 0 8.290
1894 CL4 NL C 45 0 161 35 12 1 .942 0 4.360
1895 CL4 NL 1B 41 0 392 25 2 22 .995 0 10.170
1895 CL4 NL 3B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1895 CL4 NL C 47 0 128 41 14 2 .923 0 3.600
1896 CL4 NL C 37 0 109 31 5 3 .966 0 3.780
1896 CL4 NL OF 12 0 13 1 1 0 .933 0 1.170
1896 CL4 NL 1B 17 0 120 8 1 10 .992 0 7.530
1897 CL4 NL OF 52 0 93 3 6 0 .941 0 1.850
1897 CL4 NL 1B 36 0 349 8 7 10 .981 0 9.920
1897 CL4 NL C 13 0 35 12 3 0 .940 0 3.620
1898 CL4 NL 1B 69 0 586 36 11 33 .983 0 9.010
1898 CL4 NL C 48 0 156 53 8 2 .963 0 4.350
1898 CL4 NL OF 15 0 19 3 1 1 .957 0 1.470
1899 SLN NL C 57 0 185 63 15 3 .943 0 4.350
1899 SLN NL 1B 26 0 242 13 3 17 .988 0 9.810
1900 SLN NL C 10 0 33 11 2 0 .957 0 4.400
1900 PIT NL 1B 2 0 20 1 0 3 1.00 0 10.500
1900 PIT NL C 40 0 108 44 9 2 .944 0 3.800
1901 PIT NL C 59 0 256 59 7 5 .978 0 5.340
1902 PIT NL 1B 6 0 56 1 1 3 .983 0 9.500
1902 PIT NL C 42 0 187 49 5 2 .979 0 5.620
1902 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 NYA AL C 63 0 282 56 4 6 .988 0 5.370
1903 NYA AL 1B 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1904 SLA AL C 14 0 55 11 4 0 .943 0 4.710
1906 SLA AL C 51 0 248 64 3 2 .990 0 6.120
1907 SLA AL C 25 0 87 29 1 4 .991 0 4.640
1910 SLA AL C 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cincinnati Red Stockings, Cleveland Spiders, Jack O'Connor, Peach Pie, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles