TheBaseballPage.com

Jack O'Connor

Jack O'Connor

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Rowdy Jack, Peach Pie
Born:
June 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1887 with CN2
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1910 St. Louis Browns AL 158 47 107 1 8
This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cincinnati Red Stockings, Cleveland Spiders, Jack O'Connor, Peach Pie, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles