TheBaseballPage.com

Jack O'Connor

Jack O'Connor

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Rowdy Jack, Peach Pie
Born:
June 2, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1887 with CN2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1910 SLA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1907 SLA 25 89 2 14 2 0 0 4 0 0 .157 .180 .180 .360
1900 SLN 10 32 4 7 0 0 0 6 2 0 .219 .344 .219 .563
1904 SLA 14 47 4 10 1 0 0 2 2 0 .213 .255 .234 .489
1887 CN2 12 40 4 4 0 0 0 1 2 0 .100 .150 .100 .250
1906 SLA 55 174 8 33 0 0 0 11 2 0 .190 .201 .190 .391
1902 PIT 49 170 13 50 1 2 1 28 3 0 .294 .312 .341 .653
1903 NYA 64 212 13 43 4 1 0 12 8 0 .203 .245 .231 .476
1888 CN2 36 137 14 28 3 1 1 17 6 0 .204 .255 .263 .518
1900 PIT 43 147 15 35 4 1 0 19 3 0 .238 .272 .279 .551
1901 PIT 61 202 16 39 7 3 0 22 10 0 .193 .252 .257 .510
1891 CL6 56 229 28 61 12 3 0 37 11 14 .266 .314 .345 .659
1899 SLN 84 289 33 73 5 6 0 43 15 0 .253 .318 .311 .630
1896 CL4 68 256 41 76 11 1 1 43 15 12 .297 .367 .359 .727
1897 CL4 103 397 49 115 21 4 2 69 26 0 .290 .363 .378 .741
1898 CL4 131 478 50 119 17 4 1 56 26 0 .249 .308 .308 .615
1895 CL4 89 340 51 99 14 10 0 58 30 22 .291 .388 .391 .779
1894 CL4 86 330 67 104 23 7 2 51 15 7 .315 .361 .445 .806
1889 CL6 107 398 69 107 17 7 4 60 33 37 .269 .362 .377 .739
1892 CL4 140 572 71 142 22 5 1 58 25 48 .248 .295 .309 .605
1893 CL4 96 384 72 110 23 1 4 75 29 12 .286 .370 .383 .753
1890 CL6 121 457 89 148 14 10 2 66 38 0 .324 .409 .411 .821
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1887 CN2 12 42 0 0 4 0 0 0 3 0
1888 CN2 36 144 0 0 36 1 0 0 12 0
1889 CL6 107 435 0 0 150 4 0 0 26 0
1890 CL6 121 496 0 0 188 1 0 0 29 0
1891 CL6 56 240 0 0 79 0 0 0 10 0
1892 CL4 140 599 0 0 177 2 0 0 17 0
1893 CL4 96 416 0 0 147 3 0 0 29 0
1894 CL4 86 345 0 0 147 0 0 0 15 0
1895 CL4 89 385 0 12 133 3 0 0 11 0
1896 CL4 68 281 0 7 92 3 0 0 15 0
1897 CL4 103 432 0 6 150 3 0 0 20 0
1898 CL4 131 517 0 11 147 2 0 0 8 0
1899 SLN 84 313 0 5 90 4 0 0 7 0
1900 SLN 10 36 0 0 7 2 0 0 0 0
1900 PIT 43 153 0 1 41 2 0 0 5 0
1901 PIT 61 220 0 6 52 2 0 0 2 0
1902 PIT 49 176 0 3 58 0 0 0 2 0
1903 NYA 64 224 0 3 49 1 0 0 4 0
1904 SLA 14 50 0 1 11 0 0 0 0 0
1906 SLA 55 184 0 8 33 0 0 0 4 0
1907 SLA 25 92 0 1 16 2 0 0 0 0
1910 SLA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1451 5380 713 1417 738 201 66 19 152 301 35 219
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 64 212 13 43 12 4 1 0 4 8 1
SLA 95 310 14 57 17 3 0 0 4 4 2
CN2 48 177 18 32 18 3 1 1 15 8 1
SLN 94 321 37 80 49 5 6 0 7 17 6
PIT 153 519 44 124 69 12 6 1 9 16 4
CL6 284 1084 186 316 163 43 20 6 65 51 82 5
CL4 713 2757 401 765 410 131 32 11 115 101 166 16
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cincinnati Red Stockings, Cleveland Spiders, Jack O'Connor, Peach Pie, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles