TheBaseballPage.com

Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, LF, CF, DH
Nicknames:
Scoop
Born:
October 14, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1968 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1981 SS, 1982 SS
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, Al Oliver, All Star, Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Silver Slugger Award, Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles