TheBaseballPage.com

Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, LF, CF, DH
Nicknames:
Scoop
Born:
October 14, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1968 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1981 SS, 1982 SS
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, Al Oliver, All Star, Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Silver Slugger Award, Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles