TheBaseballPage.com

Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, LF, CF, DH
Nicknames:
Scoop
Born:
October 14, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1968 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1981 SS, 1982 SS
This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, Al Oliver, All Star, Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Silver Slugger Award, Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles