TheBaseballPage.com

Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, LF, CF, DH
Nicknames:
Scoop
Born:
October 14, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1968 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1981 SS, 1982 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1968 PIT 4 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .125 .125 .125 .250
1985 LAN 35 79 1 20 5 0 0 8 5 11 .253 .316 .316 .633
1984 PHI 28 93 9 29 7 0 0 14 7 9 .312 .387 .387 .774
1985 TOR 61 187 20 47 6 1 5 23 7 13 .251 .294 .374 .668
1984 SFN 91 339 27 101 19 2 0 34 20 27 .298 .360 .366 .726
1981 TEX 102 421 53 130 29 1 4 55 24 28 .309 .371 .411 .781
1976 PIT 121 443 62 143 22 5 12 61 26 29 .323 .393 .476 .869
1969 PIT 129 463 55 132 19 2 17 70 21 38 .285 .359 .445 .803
1979 TEX 136 492 69 159 28 4 12 76 34 34 .323 .400 .470 .870
1978 TEX 133 525 65 170 35 5 14 89 31 41 .324 .387 .490 .876
1971 PIT 143 529 69 149 31 7 14 64 27 72 .282 .342 .446 .788
1970 PIT 151 551 63 149 33 5 12 83 35 35 .270 .359 .414 .773
1972 PIT 140 565 88 176 27 4 12 89 34 44 .312 .381 .437 .818
1977 PIT 154 568 75 175 29 6 19 82 40 38 .308 .386 .481 .866
1983 MON 157 614 70 184 38 3 8 84 44 44 .300 .375 .410 .785
1974 PIT 147 617 96 198 38 12 11 85 33 58 .321 .382 .475 .857
1982 MON 160 617 90 204 43 2 22 109 61 59 .331 .436 .514 .950
1975 PIT 155 628 90 176 39 8 18 84 25 73 .280 .328 .454 .782
1973 PIT 158 654 90 191 38 7 20 99 22 52 .292 .333 .463 .797
1980 TEX 163 656 96 209 43 3 19 117 39 47 .319 .386 .480 .866
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1968 PIT 4 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1969 PIT 129 502 2 3 206 13 11 18 8 5
1970 PIT 151 609 7 2 228 14 8 10 1 1
1971 PIT 143 573 10 2 236 5 2 14 4 3
1972 PIT 140 612 7 1 247 5 4 13 2 4
1973 PIT 158 690 9 0 303 5 1 18 6 0
1974 PIT 147 661 5 1 293 5 1 20 10 1
1975 PIT 155 666 8 0 285 5 3 19 4 2
1976 PIT 121 481 6 1 211 5 7 13 6 2
1977 PIT 154 622 8 2 273 4 9 11 13 16
1978 TEX 133 568 9 1 257 2 6 7 8 9
1979 TEX 136 538 7 1 231 4 8 14 4 5
1980 TEX 163 709 8 1 315 5 9 14 5 7
1981 TEX 102 448 1 0 173 2 10 17 3 0
1982 MON 160 687 4 1 317 4 15 11 5 2
1983 MON 157 664 3 1 252 2 17 21 1 3
1984 SFN 91 360 0 0 124 1 4 19 2 2
1984 PHI 28 100 0 0 36 0 2 4 1 2
1985 LAN 35 85 1 0 25 0 0 3 1 0
1985 TOR 61 195 0 0 70 1 2 8 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2368 9049 1189 2743 1326 529 77 219 756 535 82 84 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAN 35 79 1 20 8 5 0 0 1 0 11 5 0
PHI 28 93 9 29 14 7 0 0 1 2 9 7 0
TOR 61 187 20 47 23 6 1 5 0 0 13 7 1
SFN 91 339 27 101 34 19 2 0 2 2 27 20 1
MON 317 1231 160 388 193 81 5 30 6 5 103 105 6
TEX 534 2094 283 668 337 135 13 49 20 21 150 128 13
PIT 1302 5026 689 1490 717 276 56 135 54 34 443 263 61
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, Al Oliver, All Star, Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Silver Slugger Award, Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles