TheBaseballPage.com

Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, LF, CF, DH
Nicknames:
Scoop
Born:
October 14, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1968 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1981 SS, 1982 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1980
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1981
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1982
This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, Al Oliver, All Star, Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Silver Slugger Award, Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles