TheBaseballPage.com

Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, LF, CF, DH
Nicknames:
Scoop
Born:
October 14, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1968 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1981 SS, 1982 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1974 NL PIT NLCS 0 4 14 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1970 NL PIT NLCS 0 2 8 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1975 NL PIT NLCS 0 3 11 1 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
1971 NL PIT NLCS 1 4 12 2 3 5 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
1985 AL TOR ALCS 0 5 8 0 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1971 NL PIT WS 1 5 19 1 4 2 2 0 0 5 2 0 0 0 0
1972 NL PIT NLCS 0 5 20 3 5 3 2 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1975 NLCS 3 13 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1970 NLCS 2 9 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
TOR 1985 ALCS 5 9 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
PIT 1971 NLCS 4 13 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1971 WS 5 21 0 0 6 0 1 0 0 0
PIT 1972 NLCS 5 21 0 1 12 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1974 NLCS 4 16 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, Al Oliver, All Star, Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Silver Slugger Award, Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles