TheBaseballPage.com

Al Oliver

Al Oliver

Position(s):
OF, RF, 1B, LF, CF, DH
Nicknames:
Scoop
Born:
October 14, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-23-1968 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1980 SS, 1981 SS, 1982 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1968 PIT NL RF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 3.00
1968 PIT NL OF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 3.00
1969 PIT NL 1B 106 97 869 49 8 87 .991 9.600 8.660
1969 PIT NL LF 13 12 13 1 0 0 1.00 1.330 1.080
1969 PIT NL OF 21 20 42 1 1 0 .977 2.350 2.050
1969 PIT NL RF 8 8 20 1 1 0 .955 2.700 2.630
1970 PIT NL 1B 77 64 582 48 7 68 .989 9.860 8.180
1970 PIT NL LF 28 27 34 1 0 1 1.00 1.400 1.250
1970 PIT NL OF 80 79 136 4 2 1 .986 1.850 1.750
1970 PIT NL RF 54 52 103 3 2 0 .981 2.100 1.960
1971 PIT NL 1B 25 21 192 11 0 16 1.00 9.480 8.120
1971 PIT NL CF 116 112 309 4 6 2 .981 2.820 2.700
1971 PIT NL OF 116 112 305 4 6 2 .981 2.790 2.660
1972 PIT NL OF 138 136 332 4 5 1 .985 2.470 2.430
1972 PIT NL 1B 3 2 21 0 0 3 1.00 8.590 7.00
1972 PIT NL CF 138 136 334 4 5 1 .985 2.490 2.450
1973 PIT NL 1B 50 48 454 31 4 42 .992 10.120 9.700
1973 PIT NL CF 109 108 239 5 9 0 .964 2.270 2.240
1973 PIT NL OF 109 108 238 5 9 0 .964 2.270 2.230
1974 PIT NL 1B 49 48 418 23 3 28 .993 9.590 9.00
1974 PIT NL CF 98 96 291 3 4 1 .987 2.980 3.00
1974 PIT NL OF 98 96 284 3 4 1 .986 2.910 2.930
1975 PIT NL OF 153 148 380 5 5 3 .987 2.620 2.520
1975 PIT NL 1B 4 3 29 1 0 3 1.00 11.250 7.500
1975 PIT NL CF 153 148 374 5 5 3 .987 2.580 2.480
1976 PIT NL 1B 3 3 26 0 0 5 1.00 9.890 8.670
1976 PIT NL CF 106 105 307 4 5 0 .984 2.990 2.930
1976 PIT NL OF 106 105 301 4 5 0 .984 2.930 2.880
1977 PIT NL CF 41 37 94 2 1 0 .990 3.220 2.340
1977 PIT NL LF 133 110 215 4 5 1 .978 1.970 1.650
1977 PIT NL OF 148 147 305 6 6 1 .981 2.210 2.100
1978 TEX AL LF 100 100 192 7 3 1 .985 2.040 1.990
1978 TEX AL OF 107 107 219 8 3 1 .987 2.190 2.120
1978 TEX AL CF 8 7 24 1 0 0 1.00 3.880 3.130
1978 TEX AL DH 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 TEX AL OF 119 115 260 9 7 2 .975 2.450 2.260
1979 TEX AL CF 71 68 160 5 6 2 .965 2.520 2.320
1979 TEX AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 TEX AL LF 49 47 96 3 1 0 .990 2.230 2.020
1980 TEX AL OF 157 155 314 9 9 2 .973 2.170 2.060
1980 TEX AL RF 16 16 25 0 0 0 1.00 1.540 1.560
1980 TEX AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1980 TEX AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 TEX AL LF 141 139 287 9 8 2 .974 2.230 2.100
1981 TEX AL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 18.00 2.00
1981 TEX AL DH 101 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MON NL 1B 159 159 1,286 92 19 96 .986 8.990 8.670
1983 MON NL 1B 153 152 1,207 118 13 93 .990 9.170 8.660
1983 MON NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 MON NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 PHI NL 1B 19 17 149 5 2 8 .987 9.760 8.110
1984 PHI NL LF 5 5 4 1 0 0 1.00 1.180 1.00
1984 PHI NL OF 5 5 4 1 0 0 1.00 1.180 1.00
1984 SFN NL 1B 82 80 665 55 11 50 .985 9.720 8.780
1985 TOR AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 3.00
1985 TOR AL DH 59 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 LAN NL LF 17 17 13 2 2 0 .882 1.090 .880
1985 LAN NL OF 17 17 13 2 2 0 .882 1.090 .880
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1971 World Series, Al Oliver, All Star, Los Angeles Dodgers, Montreal Expos, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Silver Slugger Award, Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles