TheBaseballPage.com

Karl Olson

Karl Olson

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Ole
Born:
July 6, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1951 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 BOS 5 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 .100 .100 .100 .200
1953 BOS 25 57 5 7 2 0 1 6 1 9 .123 .140 .211 .351
1954 BOS 101 227 25 59 12 2 1 20 12 23 .260 .313 .344 .656
1955 BOS 26 48 7 12 1 2 0 1 1 10 .250 .271 .354 .625
1956 WS1 106 313 34 77 10 2 4 22 28 41 .246 .339 .329 .668
1957 WS1 8 12 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 .167 .250 .167 .417
1957 DET 8 14 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 6 .143 .143 .143 .286
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 BOS 5 11 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
1953 BOS 25 58 0 0 12 0 0 4 0 0
1954 BOS 101 245 3 3 78 0 0 11 2 1
1955 BOS 26 50 0 1 17 0 0 3 0 0
1956 WS1 106 353 5 6 103 1 1 13 1 1
1957 WS1 8 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1957 DET 8 15 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
279 681 74 160 50 25 6 6 94 43 1 3 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 157 342 37 79 27 15 4 2 2 1 45 14 0
DET 8 14 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
WS1 114 325 36 79 22 10 2 4 1 1 43 29 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Karl Olson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles