TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Oquendo

Jose Oquendo

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, LF, OF, 1B, CF, P, RF, C
Nicknames:
Secret Weapon
Born:
July 4, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1983 with NYN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1992 SLN 14 35 3 9 3 1 0 3 5 3 .257 .400 .400 .800
1993 SLN 46 73 7 15 0 0 0 4 12 8 .205 .370 .205 .575
1994 SLN 55 129 13 34 2 2 0 9 21 16 .264 .426 .310 .736
1986 SLN 76 138 20 41 4 1 0 13 15 20 .297 .406 .341 .746
1984 NYN 81 189 23 42 5 0 0 10 15 26 .222 .312 .249 .561
1983 NYN 120 328 29 70 7 0 1 17 19 60 .213 .277 .244 .521
1995 SLN 88 220 31 46 8 3 2 17 35 21 .209 .368 .300 .668
1988 SLN 148 451 36 125 10 1 7 46 52 40 .277 .392 .350 .743
1991 SLN 127 366 37 88 11 4 1 26 67 48 .240 .426 .301 .727
1990 SLN 156 469 38 118 17 5 1 37 74 46 .252 .409 .316 .725
1987 SLN 116 248 43 71 9 0 1 24 54 29 .286 .504 .335 .839
1989 SLN 163 556 59 162 28 7 1 48 79 59 .291 .433 .372 .806
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1983 NYN 120 353 1 3 80 2 2 10 8 9
1984 NYN 81 211 2 3 47 2 2 2 10 1
1986 SLN 76 158 3 2 47 0 4 3 2 3
1987 SLN 116 312 4 6 83 0 6 6 4 4
1988 SLN 148 518 3 12 158 0 7 8 4 6
1989 SLN 163 650 8 7 207 0 7 12 3 5
1990 SLN 156 553 5 5 148 0 8 7 1 1
1991 SLN 127 441 3 4 110 1 13 5 1 2
1992 SLN 14 40 0 0 14 0 1 0 0 0
1993 SLN 46 89 1 3 15 0 1 5 0 0
1994 SLN 55 152 1 1 40 0 4 6 1 1
1995 SLN 88 260 1 4 66 0 3 1 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1190 3202 339 821 254 104 24 14 376 448 5 35 33
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYN 201 517 52 112 27 12 0 1 18 10 86 34 4
SLN 989 2685 287 709 227 92 24 13 17 23 290 414 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Oquendo
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles