TheBaseballPage.com

Jim O'Rourke

Jim O'Rourke

Position(s):
3B, C, SS, 1B, OF, P, 2B
Nicknames:
Orator Jim
Born:
September 1, 1850
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1872 with MID
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

March 29

  • 1995

    On March 29, 1995, former major league star Terry Moore dies ...

  • 1988

    On March 29, 1988, former National League home run king Ted ...

  • 1984

    On March 29, 1984, the New York Yankees trade one of the key ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hall of Fame, Jim O'Rourke, New York Giants, Orator Jim
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles