TheBaseballPage.com

Jim O'Rourke

Jim O'Rourke

Position(s):
3B, C, SS, 1B, OF, P, 2B
Nicknames:
Orator Jim
Born:
September 1, 1850
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1872 with MID
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hall of Fame, Jim O'Rourke, New York Giants, Orator Jim

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles