TheBaseballPage.com

Jim O'Rourke

Jim O'Rourke

Position(s):
3B, C, SS, 1B, OF, P, 2B
Nicknames:
Orator Jim
Born:
September 1, 1850
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1872 with MID
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1883 BFN 2 0 0 1 7 6.430 10 1 1 5 0 0 0 0
1884 BFN 4 0 1 1 13 2.840 7 3 1 4 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1884 BFN 4 1 2.840 0 0 0 0.17
1883 BFN 2 1 6.430 0 0 0 0.35
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
6 1 2 7 4 2 9 14 17 0 0 0 4
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hall of Fame, Jim O'Rourke, New York Giants, Orator Jim
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles