TheBaseballPage.com

Jim O'Rourke

Jim O'Rourke

Position(s):
3B, C, SS, 1B, OF, P, 2B
Nicknames:
Orator Jim
Born:
September 1, 1850
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1872 with MID
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1904 NY1 1 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
1872 MID 23 101 25 31 4 1 0 12 2 0 .307 .327 .366 .693
1873 BS1 57 280 79 98 19 3 1 48 14 1 .350 .400 .450 .850
1874 BS1 70 331 82 104 15 8 5 61 4 5 .314 .326 .453 .779
1875 BS1 75 358 97 106 13 7 6 72 9 6 .296 .321 .422 .743
1880 BSN 86 363 71 100 20 11 6 45 21 8 .275 .333 .441 .774
1877 BSN 61 265 68 96 14 4 0 23 20 9 .362 .438 .445 .883
1879 PRO 81 362 69 126 19 9 1 46 13 10 .348 .384 .459 .843
1887 NY1 103 397 73 113 15 13 3 88 36 11 .285 .388 .411 .798
1882 BFN 84 370 62 104 15 6 2 37 13 13 .281 .316 .370 .686
1883 BFN 94 436 102 143 29 8 1 38 15 13 .328 .362 .438 .800
1884 BFN 108 467 119 162 33 7 5 63 35 17 .347 .422 .480 .901
1876 BSN 70 312 61 102 17 3 2 43 15 17 .327 .375 .420 .795
1881 BFN 83 348 71 105 21 7 0 30 27 18 .302 .379 .402 .782
1890 NYP 111 478 112 172 37 5 9 115 33 20 .360 .446 .515 .960
1886 NY1 105 440 106 136 26 6 1 34 39 21 .309 .398 .402 .800
1878 BSN 60 255 44 71 17 7 1 29 5 21 .278 .298 .412 .710
1885 NY1 112 477 119 143 21 16 5 42 40 21 .300 .384 .442 .826
1893 WSN 129 547 75 157 22 5 2 95 49 26 .287 .391 .356 .748
1891 NY1 136 555 92 164 28 7 5 95 26 29 .295 .353 .398 .751
1892 NY1 115 448 62 136 28 5 0 56 30 30 .304 .382 .388 .770
1888 NY1 107 409 50 112 16 6 4 50 24 30 .274 .340 .372 .711
1889 NY1 128 502 89 161 36 7 3 81 40 34 .321 .402 .438 .841
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1872 MID 23 103 0 0 37 0 0 0 1 0
1873 BS1 57 294 0 0 126 0 0 0 4 2
1874 BS1 70 335 0 0 150 0 0 0 11 1
1875 BS1 75 367 0 0 151 0 0 0 17 5
1876 BSN 70 327 0 0 131 0 0 0 0 0
1877 BSN 61 285 0 0 118 0 0 0 0 0
1878 BSN 60 260 0 0 105 0 0 0 0 0
1879 PRO 81 375 0 0 166 0 0 0 0 0
1880 BSN 86 384 0 0 160 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BFN 83 375 0 0 140 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BFN 84 383 0 0 137 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BFN 94 451 0 0 191 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BFN 108 502 0 0 224 0 0 0 0 0
1885 NY1 112 517 0 0 211 0 0 0 0 0
1886 NY1 105 479 0 0 177 0 0 0 14 0
1887 NY1 103 438 0 0 163 5 0 0 46 0
1888 NY1 107 436 0 0 152 3 0 0 25 0
1889 NY1 128 543 0 0 220 1 0 0 33 0
1890 NYP 111 519 0 0 246 8 0 0 23 0
1891 NY1 136 587 0 0 221 6 0 0 19 0
1892 NY1 115 483 0 0 174 5 0 0 16 0
1893 WSN 129 604 0 0 195 8 0 0 15 0
1904 NY1 1 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1999 8505 1729 2643 1203 465 151 62 360 510 36 224 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MID 23 101 25 31 12 4 1 0 1 0 0 2
PRO 81 362 69 126 46 19 9 1 10 13
BS1 202 969 258 308 181 47 18 12 32 8 12 27
NYP 111 478 112 172 115 37 5 9 23 20 33 8
WSN 129 547 75 157 95 22 5 2 15 26 49 8
BSN 277 1195 244 369 140 68 25 9 55 61
BFN 369 1621 354 514 168 98 28 8 61 90
NY1 807 3232 592 966 446 170 60 21 153 176 235 20
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hall of Fame, Jim O'Rourke, New York Giants, Orator Jim

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles