TheBaseballPage.com

Jim O'Rourke

Jim O'Rourke

Position(s):
3B, C, SS, 1B, OF, P, 2B
Nicknames:
Orator Jim
Born:
September 1, 1850
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1872 with MID
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1888 NL NY1 WS 0 10 36 4 8 1 0 0 0 2 4 3 0 0 0
1889 NL NY1 WS 0 9 36 7 14 7 2 2 2 2 2 3 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1888 WS 10 40 0 0 8 0 0 0 3 0
NY1 1889 WS 9 38 0 0 26 0 0 0 3 0
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hall of Fame, Jim O'Rourke, New York Giants, Orator Jim

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles