TheBaseballPage.com

Jim O'Rourke

Jim O'Rourke

Position(s):
3B, C, SS, 1B, OF, P, 2B
Nicknames:
Orator Jim
Born:
September 1, 1850
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1872 with MID
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1872 MID NA 3B 2 0 7 3 1 0 .909 0 5.00
1872 MID NA C 8 0 21 5 11 1 .703 0 3.250
1872 MID NA SS 16 0 16 54 26 1 .729 0 4.380
1873 BS1 NA C 9 0 27 4 4 2 .886 0 3.440
1873 BS1 NA OF 22 0 19 4 11 0 .676 0 1.050
1873 BS1 NA 1B 32 0 350 11 33 18 .916 0 11.280
1874 BS1 NA 1B 70 0 755 12 46 40 .943 0 10.960
1875 BS1 NA 3B 27 0 26 55 34 3 .704 0 3.00
1875 BS1 NA C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1875 BS1 NA OF 45 0 72 8 20 1 .800 0 1.780
1875 BS1 NA 1B 6 0 44 0 4 1 .917 0 7.330
1876 BSN NL OF 68 0 154 7 27 1 .856 0 2.370
1876 BSN NL 1B 2 0 16 0 1 0 .941 0 8.00
1876 BSN NL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1877 BSN NL 1B 1 0 6 0 1 2 .857 0 6.00
1877 BSN NL OF 60 0 112 9 22 0 .846 0 2.020
1878 BSN NL C 2 0 12 2 3 1 .824 0 7.00
1878 BSN NL OF 57 0 102 15 19 4 .860 0 2.050
1878 BSN NL 1B 2 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1879 PRO NL OF 56 0 51 11 17 2 .785 0 1.110
1879 PRO NL 1B 20 0 219 1 11 4 .952 0 11.00
1879 PRO NL 3B 3 0 0 8 1 0 .889 0 2.670
1879 PRO NL C 5 0 32 9 5 0 .891 0 8.200
1880 BSN NL OF 37 0 57 11 7 1 .907 0 1.840
1880 BSN NL SS 17 0 20 56 14 4 .844 0 4.470
1880 BSN NL 1B 19 0 141 4 11 11 .929 0 7.630
1880 BSN NL 3B 10 0 17 15 3 2 .914 0 3.200
1880 BSN NL C 9 0 32 11 9 0 .827 0 4.780
1881 BFN NL OF 18 0 27 5 3 0 .914 0 1.780
1881 BFN NL SS 3 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1881 BFN NL 1B 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1881 BFN NL 3B 56 0 85 80 36 8 .821 0 2.950
1881 BFN NL C 8 0 30 7 8 0 .822 0 4.630
1882 BFN NL SS 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1882 BFN NL 3B 1 0 3 0 2 0 .600 0 3.00
1882 BFN NL C 2 0 6 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.500
1882 BFN NL OF 81 0 140 15 24 3 .866 0 1.910
1883 BFN NL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BFN NL SS 3 0 3 13 5 0 .762 0 5.330
1883 BFN NL 3B 8 0 6 6 6 2 .667 0 1.500
1883 BFN NL C 33 0 128 34 13 0 .926 0 4.910
1883 BFN NL OF 61 0 89 8 15 0 .866 0 1.590
1884 BFN NL OF 86 0 112 6 14 2 .894 0 1.370
1884 BFN NL P 4 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1884 BFN NL 1B 18 0 208 1 14 8 .937 0 11.610
1884 BFN NL 3B 1 0 3 3 2 1 .750 0 6.00
1884 BFN NL C 10 0 27 11 0 1 1.00 0 3.800
1885 NY1 NL C 8 0 20 3 4 0 .852 0 2.880
1885 NY1 NL OF 112 0 162 10 11 0 .940 0 1.540
1886 NY1 NL 1B 2 0 18 2 0 1 1.00 0 10.00
1886 NY1 NL C 47 0 250 83 19 3 .946 0 7.090
1886 NY1 NL OF 63 0 101 11 9 1 .926 0 1.780
1887 NY1 NL C 40 0 137 66 25 4 .890 0 5.080
1887 NY1 NL OF 28 0 60 7 5 1 .931 0 2.390
1887 NY1 NL 2B 2 0 5 4 0 1 1.00 0 4.500
1887 NY1 NL 3B 38 0 46 50 18 2 .842 0 2.530
1888 NY1 NL C 15 0 77 22 5 0 .952 0 6.600
1888 NY1 NL OF 87 0 130 13 6 1 .960 0 1.640
1888 NY1 NL 1B 4 0 43 2 1 3 .978 0 11.250
1888 NY1 NL 3B 2 0 1 3 2 0 .667 0 2.00
1889 NY1 NL C 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1889 NY1 NL OF 128 0 165 18 22 2 .893 0 1.430
1890 NYP PL OF 111 0 175 25 15 3 .930 0 1.800
1891 NY1 NL C 14 0 49 26 4 2 .949 0 5.360
1891 NY1 NL OF 126 0 195 18 22 1 .906 0 1.690
1892 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 8 0 1 1 .889 0 8.00
1892 NY1 NL C 4 0 14 6 1 0 .952 0 5.00
1892 NY1 NL OF 111 0 146 11 15 1 .913 0 1.410
1893 WSN NL 1B 33 0 277 19 9 15 .970 0 8.970
1893 WSN NL C 9 0 36 17 3 2 .946 0 5.890
1893 WSN NL OF 87 0 174 16 15 2 .927 0 2.180
1904 NY1 NL C 1 0 4 0 1 0 .800 0 4.00
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hall of Fame, Jim O'Rourke, New York Giants, Orator Jim
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles