TheBaseballPage.com

Al Orth

Al Orth

Al Orth

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Al, The Curveless Wonder
Born:
October 5, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1895 with PHI
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1895 PHI NL P 11 0 2 14 3 0 .842 0 1.450
1896 PHI NL P 25 0 10 54 7 2 .901 0 2.560
1897 PHI NL OF 6 0 11 1 1 0 .923 0 2.00
1897 PHI NL P 36 0 9 69 6 1 .929 0 2.170
1898 PHI NL OF 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1898 PHI NL P 32 0 8 62 3 1 .959 0 2.190
1899 PHI NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1899 PHI NL P 21 0 4 19 6 0 .793 0 1.100
1900 PHI NL OF 3 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.670
1900 PHI NL P 33 0 15 68 5 3 .943 0 2.520
1901 PHI NL OF 4 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1901 PHI NL P 35 0 21 83 6 2 .945 0 2.970
1902 WS1 AL OF 13 0 20 2 2 0 .917 0 1.690
1902 WS1 AL P 38 0 25 95 10 3 .923 0 3.160
1902 WS1 AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1902 WS1 AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1903 WS1 AL P 36 0 17 86 9 0 .920 0 2.860
1903 WS1 AL SS 7 0 11 11 2 3 .917 0 3.140
1903 WS1 AL 1B 2 0 23 1 1 0 .960 0 12.00
1903 WS1 AL OF 4 0 4 0 3 0 .571 0 1.00
1904 NYA AL OF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1904 NYA AL P 20 0 12 48 2 1 .968 0 3.00
1904 WS1 AL OF 18 0 30 1 7 0 .816 0 1.720
1904 WS1 AL P 10 0 8 25 1 0 .971 0 3.300
1905 NYA AL 1B 1 0 15 2 3 0 .850 0 17.00
1905 NYA AL OF 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1905 NYA AL P 40 0 13 96 7 1 .940 0 2.730
1906 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1906 NYA AL P 45 0 13 101 8 1 .934 0 2.530
1907 NYA AL OF 1 0 2 0 1 0 .667 0 2.00
1907 NYA AL P 36 0 9 95 9 1 .920 0 2.890
1908 NYA AL P 21 0 6 42 1 2 .980 0 2.290
1909 NYA AL 2B 6 0 10 16 0 0 1.00 0 4.330
1909 NYA AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Orth, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles