TheBaseballPage.com

Al Orth

Al Orth

Al Orth

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Al, The Curveless Wonder
Born:
September 5, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1895 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1895 PHI 11 45 8 16 4 0 1 13 1 6 .356 .378 .511 .889
1896 PHI 25 82 12 21 3 3 1 13 3 11 .256 .293 .402 .695
1897 PHI 53 152 26 50 7 4 1 17 3 0 .329 .349 .447 .796
1898 PHI 39 123 17 36 6 4 1 14 3 0 .293 .317 .431 .748
1899 PHI 22 62 5 13 3 1 1 5 1 0 .210 .226 .339 .565
1900 PHI 39 129 6 40 4 1 1 21 2 0 .310 .333 .380 .713
1901 PHI 41 128 14 36 6 0 1 15 3 0 .281 .313 .352 .664
1902 WS1 56 175 20 38 3 2 2 10 9 0 .217 .269 .291 .560
1903 WS1 55 162 19 49 9 7 0 11 4 0 .302 .333 .444 .778
1904 WS1 31 102 7 22 3 1 0 11 1 0 .216 .245 .265 .510
1904 NYA 24 64 6 19 1 1 0 7 0 0 .297 .313 .344 .656
1905 NYA 55 131 13 24 3 1 1 8 4 0 .183 .221 .244 .466
1906 NYA 47 135 12 37 2 2 1 17 6 0 .274 .319 .341 .659
1907 NYA 44 105 11 34 6 0 1 13 4 0 .324 .371 .410 .781
1908 NYA 38 69 4 20 1 2 0 4 2 0 .290 .319 .362 .681
1909 NYA 22 34 3 9 0 1 0 5 5 0 .265 .412 .324 .735
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1895 PHI 11 48 0 2 23 0 0 0 0 0
1908 NYA 38 73 0 2 25 0 0 0 0 0
1896 PHI 25 85 0 0 33 0 0 0 2 0
1909 NYA 22 40 0 1 11 0 0 0 1 0
1897 PHI 53 157 0 2 68 0 0 0 5 0
1902 WS1 56 187 0 3 51 0 0 0 2 0
1906 NYA 47 144 0 3 46 0 0 0 2 0
1898 PHI 39 133 0 7 53 0 0 0 1 0
1899 PHI 22 64 0 1 21 0 0 0 2 0
1900 PHI 39 132 0 0 49 1 0 0 2 0
1904 NYA 24 66 0 1 22 1 0 0 2 0
1901 PHI 41 132 0 0 45 1 0 0 3 0
1905 NYA 55 139 0 3 32 1 0 0 2 0
1903 WS1 55 168 0 1 72 1 0 0 3 0
1907 NYA 44 112 0 2 43 1 0 0 1 0
1904 WS1 31 105 0 0 27 2 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
602 1698 183 464 184 61 30 12 17 51 8 30
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 230 721 88 212 98 33 13 7 15 17 16 2
NYA 230 538 49 143 54 13 7 3 8 21 3
WS1 142 439 46 109 32 15 10 2 7 14 3
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Orth, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles