TheBaseballPage.com

Al Orth

Al Orth

Al Orth

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Al, The Curveless Wonder
Born:
September 5, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-15-1895 with PHI
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1895 PHI 11 8 1 1 88 3.890 103 25 22 38 10 9 0 0
1896 PHI 25 15 10 0 196 4.410 244 23 46 96 23 19 0 10
1897 PHI 36 14 19 0 282 4.620 349 64 82 145 34 29 2 12
1898 PHI 32 15 13 0 250 3.020 290 52 53 84 28 25 1 2
1899 PHI 21 14 3 1 145 2.490 149 35 19 40 15 13 3 0
1900 PHI 33 14 14 1 262 3.780 302 68 60 110 30 24 2 4
1901 PHI 35 20 12 1 282 2.270 250 92 32 71 33 30 6 3
1902 WS1 38 19 18 0 324 3.970 367 76 40 143 37 36 1 18
1903 WS1 36 10 22 2 280 4.340 326 88 62 135 32 30 2 8
1904 WS1 10 3 4 0 74 4.760 88 23 15 39 7 7 0 2
1904 NYA 20 11 6 0 138 2.680 122 47 19 41 18 11 2 0
1905 NYA 40 18 16 0 305 2.860 273 121 61 97 37 26 6 8
1906 NYA 45 27 17 0 339 2.340 317 133 66 88 39 36 3 2
1907 NYA 36 14 21 0 249 2.610 244 78 53 72 33 21 2 2
1908 NYA 21 2 13 0 139 3.420 134 22 30 53 17 8 1 4
1909 NYA 1 0 0 0 3 12.00 6 1 1 4 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1909 NYA 1 0 12.00 0 0 0 0.42
1908 NYA 21 0 3.420 0 4 0 0.25
1907 NYA 36 0 2.610 0 6 0 0.25
1906 NYA 45 0 2.340 0 1 1 0.25
1905 NYA 40 0 2.860 0 8 0 0.24
1904 NYA 20 0 2.680 0 3 0 0.23
1904 WS1 10 0 4.760 0 3 0 0.29
1903 WS1 36 2 4.340 0 7 0 0.29
1902 WS1 38 0 3.970 0 9 0 0.28
1901 PHI 35 1 2.270 0 8 0 0.23
1900 PHI 33 1 3.780 0 13 0 0.28
1899 PHI 21 1 2.490 0 3 0 0.26
1898 PHI 32 0 3.020 0 8 0 0.28
1897 PHI 36 0 4.620 0 6 0 0.3
1896 PHI 25 0 4.410 0 0 0 0.3
1895 PHI 11 1 3.890 0 0 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
440 189 6 88 948 661 1,256 1,704 3,564 75 394 324 44
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Orth, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles