TheBaseballPage.com

David Ortiz

David Ortiz

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Papi, Cookie Monster
Born:
November 18, 1975
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1997 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
2004 ALCS, 2004 SS, 2005 Hank A, 2005 SS, 2006 SS, 2007 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1997 MIN AL 1B 11 10 84 10 1 10 .989 9.720 8.550
1997 MIN AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 MIN AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 MIN AL 1B 70 69 503 46 6 51 .989 8.410 7.840
1999 MIN AL 1B 1 0 7 0 0 1 1.00 12.600 7.00
1999 MIN AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 MIN AL DH 88 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 MIN AL 1B 27 25 210 12 1 17 .996 9.280 8.220
2001 MIN AL 1B 8 7 60 2 0 2 1.00 10.150 7.750
2001 MIN AL DH 78 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 MIN AL 1B 15 13 90 6 1 8 .990 8.390 6.400
2002 MIN AL DH 95 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 BOS AL 1B 45 44 342 30 3 20 .992 8.860 8.270
2003 BOS AL DH 74 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 BOS AL 1B 34 31 253 21 4 23 .986 9.470 8.060
2004 BOS AL DH 115 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 BOS AL 1B 10 10 69 11 2 8 .976 9.230 8.00
2005 BOS AL DH 148 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 BOS AL 1B 10 10 62 6 2 8 .971 9.00 6.800
2006 BOS AL DH 138 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 BOS AL DH 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 BOS AL 1B 7 7 37 3 0 3 1.00 7.500 5.710
2008 BOS AL DH 108 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 BOS AL 1B 6 6 42 6 1 2 .980 11.080 8.00
2009 BOS AL DH 138 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 BOS AL DH 134 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 BOS AL 1B 4 4 23 1 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 ALCS, 2004 World Series, 2007 World Series, Boston Red Sox, David Ortiz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles