TheBaseballPage.com

David Ortiz

David Ortiz

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Papi, Cookie Monster
Born:
December 18, 1975
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1997 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
2004 ALCS, 2004 SS, 2005 Hank A, 2005 SS, 2006 SS, 2007 SS

Intro

His clutch perfomance against the Yankees in the 2004 American League Championship Series will keep David Ortiz in the hearts of Red Sox faithful forever. In Games Four and Five at Fenway Park, Ortiz belted walk-off, game-winning hits in extra-innings. In Game Seven at Yankee Stadium, he belted a first inning two-run homer to get the ball rolling for a Red Sox rout. Overall, through 2005, "Big Papi" had delivered 28 RBI in 29 post-season games for Boston. Following the 2002 campaign, the Twins, who rarely allowed Ortiz to face everyday pitching, released the first baseman. Immediately, Boston brass realized that Ortiz's swing was made for bandbox Fenway. He was signed as a free agent, and in his first three years in a Red Sox uniform he delivered 31, 41, and 47 homers, with escalating RBI totals as well: 101, 139, and 148. In 2005, he nearly became the first full-time DH to win the Most Valuable Player Award, but narrowly lost the honor to Alex Rodriguez.

Best Season

To date, it's the best season ever by a designated hitter.

Factoid 1

On April 17, 2006, David Ortiz hit two homers at fenway park in the Red Sox annual Patriot's Day game. His second homer knotted the score at 4-4, and it was his 125th homer as a member of the Red Sox, and his 500th hit for the team.

Strengths

His strength and ability to hit in clutch. Has the most walkoff hits in Playoff history.

Weaknesses

Defensive range at first base, or any other position for that metter.

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 ALCS, 2004 World Series, 2007 World Series, Boston Red Sox, David Ortiz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles