TheBaseballPage.com

David Ortiz

David Ortiz

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Papi, Cookie Monster
Born:
November 18, 1975
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1997 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
2004 ALCS, 2004 SS, 2005 Hank A, 2005 SS, 2006 SS, 2007 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2005 AL BOS ALDS1 0 3 12 2 4 1 2 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
2008 AL BOS ALDS1 1 4 17 1 4 1 1 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 0
2003 AL BOS ALDS2 1 5 21 0 2 2 1 0 0 7 2 0 0 0 0
2007 AL BOS ALCS 1 7 24 7 7 3 3 0 1 5 6 0 0 2 1
2009 AL BOS ALDS2 0 3 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
2004 AL BOS ALCS 1 7 31 6 12 11 0 1 3 7 4 0 1 0 0
2007 AL BOS ALDS1 1 3 7 5 5 3 0 0 2 1 6 0 0 0 0
2002 AL MIN ALCS 0 5 16 0 5 2 1 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
2004 AL BOS ALDS1 1 3 11 4 6 4 2 0 1 2 5 0 0 0 0
2007 AL BOS WS 1 4 15 4 5 4 3 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
2002 AL MIN ALDS2 1 4 13 0 3 2 2 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
2004 AL BOS WS 1 4 13 3 4 4 1 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 0
2008 AL BOS ALCS 0 7 26 3 4 4 1 1 1 9 6 0 0 0 0
2003 AL BOS ALCS 0 7 26 4 7 6 1 0 2 8 3 0 0 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 2007 ALCS 7 33 2 0 13 1 0 2 0 0
BOS 2003 ALDS2 5 23 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0
BOS 2007 ALDS1 3 13 0 0 11 0 2 0 0 0
BOS 2004 ALCS 7 35 0 0 23 0 0 0 0 1
BOS 2007 WS 4 17 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2004 ALDS1 3 16 0 0 11 0 3 0 0 0
MIN 2002 ALCS 5 16 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2008 ALCS 7 32 0 0 10 0 1 0 0 0
BOS 2004 WS 4 17 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
MIN 2002 ALDS2 4 13 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2008 ALDS1 4 20 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2005 ALDS1 3 12 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2003 ALCS 7 30 0 0 14 1 0 1 0 0
BOS 2009 ALDS2 3 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 ALCS, 2004 World Series, 2007 World Series, Boston Red Sox, David Ortiz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles