TheBaseballPage.com

David Ortiz

David Ortiz

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Papi, Cookie Monster
Born:
November 18, 1975
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1997 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
2004 ALCS, 2004 SS, 2005 Hank A, 2005 SS, 2006 SS, 2007 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1999 MIN 10 20 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 12 0 .250 0 .250
1997 MIN 15 49 10 16 3 0 1 6 2 19 .327 .367 .449 .816
2001 MIN 89 303 46 71 17 1 18 48 40 68 .234 .370 .475 .845
1998 MIN 86 278 47 77 20 0 9 46 39 72 .277 .435 .446 .881
2008 BOS 109 416 74 110 30 1 23 89 70 74 .264 .435 .507 .942
2000 MIN 130 415 59 117 36 1 10 63 57 81 .282 .419 .446 .865
2003 BOS 128 448 79 129 39 2 31 101 58 83 .288 .420 .592 1.011
2002 MIN 125 412 52 112 32 1 20 75 43 87 .272 .383 .500 .883
2007 BOS 149 549 116 182 52 1 35 117 111 103 .332 .541 .621 1.162
2006 BOS 151 558 115 160 29 2 54 137 119 117 .287 .507 .636 1.143
2005 BOS 159 601 119 180 40 1 47 148 102 124 .300 .471 .604 1.075
2004 BOS 150 582 94 175 47 3 41 139 75 133 .301 .436 .603 1.040
2009 BOS 150 541 77 129 35 1 28 99 74 134 .238 .384 .462 .847
2010 BOS 145 518 86 140 36 1 32 102 82 145 .270 .432 .529 .961
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1997 MIN 15 51 0 0 22 0 0 1 0 0
1998 MIN 86 326 4 0 124 5 3 8 1 0
1999 MIN 10 25 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
2000 MIN 130 478 6 0 185 0 2 13 1 0
2001 MIN 89 347 2 1 144 1 8 6 1 0
2002 MIN 125 466 8 0 206 3 0 5 1 2
2003 BOS 128 509 2 0 265 1 8 9 0 0
2004 BOS 150 669 8 0 351 4 8 12 0 0
2005 BOS 159 713 9 0 363 1 9 13 1 0
2006 BOS 151 686 5 0 355 4 23 12 1 0
2007 BOS 149 667 3 0 341 4 12 16 3 1
2008 BOS 109 491 3 1 211 1 12 11 1 0
2009 BOS 150 627 7 0 250 5 5 9 0 2
2010 BOS 145 606 4 0 274 2 14 12 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1596 5690 975 1598 1170 416 15 349 1252 877 31 10 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MIN 455 1477 215 393 238 108 3 58 4 2 339 186 9
BOS 1141 4213 760 1205 932 308 12 291 6 4 913 691 22
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 ALCS, 2004 World Series, 2007 World Series, Boston Red Sox, David Ortiz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles