TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Ostrowski

Joe Ostrowski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Professor, Specs
Born:
November 15, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-18-1948 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 SLA AL P 26 0 5 23 0 0 1.00 0 1.080
1949 SLA AL P 40 0 8 22 1 0 .968 0 .750
1950 SLA AL P 9 0 2 8 1 0 .909 0 1.110
1950 NYA AL P 21 0 2 8 0 1 1.00 0 .480
1951 NYA AL P 34 0 5 14 0 2 1.00 0 .560
1952 NYA AL P 20 0 2 3 0 1 1.00 0 .250

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Ostrowski

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles