TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Ostrowski

Joe Ostrowski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Professor, Specs
Born:
November 15, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-18-1948 with SLA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1948 SLA 26 4 6 3 78 5.970 108 20 17 52 9 3 0 6
1949 SLA 40 8 8 2 141 4.790 185 34 27 75 13 4 0 16
1950 SLA 9 2 4 0 57 2.510 57 15 7 16 7 2 0 2
1950 NYA 21 1 1 3 44 5.150 50 15 15 25 4 1 0 11
1951 NYA 34 6 4 5 95 3.490 103 30 18 37 3 2 0 4
1952 NYA 20 2 2 2 40 5.630 56 17 14 25 1 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1952 NYA 20 2 5.630 0 1 0 0.32
1951 NYA 34 5 3.490 0 1 0 0.27
1950 SLA 9 0 2.510 0 0 0 0.25
1950 NYA 21 3 5.150 0 0 0 0.29
1949 SLA 40 2 4.790 0 0 0 0.3
1948 SLA 26 3 5.970 0 0 1 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
150 25 15 78 131 98 230 271 559 44 37 12 60

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Ostrowski

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles