TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Ostrowski

Joe Ostrowski

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Professor, Specs
Born:
November 15, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-18-1948 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 SLA 26 18 2 4 0 0 0 2 4 5 .222 .444 .222 .667
1949 SLA 40 37 3 7 2 0 0 3 11 9 .189 .486 .243 .730
1950 SLA 9 18 2 4 3 0 0 4 4 7 .222 .444 .389 .833
1950 NYA 21 9 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 .111 .333 .111 .444
1951 NYA 34 28 2 3 0 0 0 1 3 7 .107 .214 .107 .321
1952 NYA 20 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 NYA 34 31 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1949 SLA 40 48 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1950 SLA 9 22 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1950 NYA 21 12 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NYA 20 10 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0
1948 SLA 26 25 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
150 118 11 19 11 5 0 0 31 24 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 75 45 4 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 10 5 0
SLA 75 73 7 15 9 5 0 0 0 0 21 19 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Ostrowski
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles