TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Oswalt

Roy Oswalt

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Wizard of Os
Born:
August 29, 1977
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-2001 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
2005 NLCS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2001 HOU NL P 28 20 19 15 1 1 .971 2.160 1.210
2002 HOU NL P 35 34 13 38 1 3 .981 1.970 1.460
2003 HOU NL P 21 21 10 13 0 1 1.00 1.630 1.100
2004 HOU NL P 36 35 14 32 3 3 .939 1.750 1.280
2005 HOU NL P 35 35 19 31 0 2 1.00 1.860 1.430
2006 HOU NL P 33 32 15 28 1 4 .977 1.750 1.300
2007 HOU NL P 33 32 20 36 0 3 1.00 2.380 1.700
2008 HOU NL P 32 32 24 30 0 4 1.00 2.330 1.690
2009 HOU NL P 30 30 11 29 0 1 1.00 1.990 1.330
2010 HOU NL P 20 20 6 17 2 1 0 0 0
2010 PHI NL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 PHI NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 PHI NL P 13 12 5 16 0 1 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Oswalt

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles