TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Oswalt

Roy Oswalt

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Wizard of Os
Born:
August 29, 1977
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-2001 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
2005 NLCS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
2001 HOU 28 14 3 0 142 2.730 126 144 24 43 20 3 1 13
2002 HOU 35 19 9 0 233 3.010 215 208 62 78 34 0 0 17
2003 HOU 21 10 5 0 127 2.970 116 108 29 42 21 0 0 15
2004 HOU 36 20 10 0 237 3.490 233 206 62 92 35 2 2 17
2005 HOU 35 20 12 0 242 2.940 243 184 48 79 35 4 1 18
2006 HOU 33 15 8 0 221 2.980 220 166 38 73 32 2 0 18
2007 HOU 33 14 7 0 212 3.180 221 154 60 75 32 1 0 14
2008 HOU 32 17 10 0 209 3.540 199 165 47 82 32 3 2 23
2009 HOU 30 8 6 0 181 4.120 183 138 42 83 30 3 0 19
2010 HOU 20 6 12 0 129 3.420 109 120 34 49 20 1 1 13
2010 PHI 13 7 1 0 83 1.740 53 73 21 16 12 1 1 6
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2010 HOU 20 0 3.420 0 2 1 0
2010 PHI 13 0 1.740 0 3 0 0
2009 HOU 30 0 4.120 0 8 0 0
2008 HOU 32 0 3.540 0 10 0 0
2007 HOU 33 0 3.180 0 7 1 0
2006 HOU 33 0 2.980 0 6 1 0
2005 HOU 35 0 2.940 0 8 1 0
2004 HOU 36 0 3.490 0 11 1 0.26
2003 HOU 21 0 2.970 0 5 0 0.25
2002 HOU 35 0 3.010 0 5 0 0
2001 HOU 28 0 2.730 0 6 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
316 83 0 142 1,666 467 712 765 1,918 173 303 20 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Oswalt

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles