TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Oswalt

Roy Oswalt

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Wizard of Os
Born:
August 29, 1977
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-2001 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
2005 NLCS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
2004 HOU NLCS 2 0 0 0 6.750 0 8 11 2 4 6 6 1 1 0
2004 HOU NLDS2 2 1 0 0 2.380 0 11 15 8 4 3 3 2 2 0
2005 HOU NLCS 2 2 0 0 1.290 0 14 8 12 4 2 2 1 2 0
2005 HOU NLDS2 1 1 0 0 3.680 0 7 6 7 2 3 3 0 1 0
2005 HOU WS 1 0 0 0 7.500 0 6 8 3 5 5 5 1 1 0
Year Team
2004 HOU
2004 HOU
2005 HOU
2005 HOU
2005 HOU

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Oswalt

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles