TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Oswalt

Roy Oswalt

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Wizard of Os
Born:
August 29, 1977
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-2001 with HOU
Allstar Selections:
2005 NLCS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2010 PHI 15 29 1 4 0 0 0 1 1 4 .138 .172 .138 .310
2009 HOU 30 49 4 6 0 0 0 2 2 8 .122 .184 .122 .306
2010 HOU 20 28 1 4 0 0 0 0 1 11 .143 .179 .143 .321
2001 HOU 28 47 3 9 1 0 0 3 1 12 .191 .213 .213 .426
2006 HOU 35 66 3 10 1 0 1 8 4 15 .152 .212 .212 .424
2003 HOU 21 39 4 7 1 0 0 0 2 15 .179 .231 .205 .436
2004 HOU 36 71 1 10 1 0 0 6 3 16 .141 .197 .155 .352
2008 HOU 32 70 3 15 0 0 0 5 0 18 .214 .214 .214 .429
2005 HOU 35 73 1 13 0 0 0 2 2 19 .178 .219 .178 .397
2007 HOU 33 64 2 8 1 0 0 3 3 21 .125 .188 .141 .328
2002 HOU 35 77 5 10 2 0 0 4 4 26 .130 .195 .156 .351
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2001 HOU 28 51 0 3 10 0 0 0 0 0
2002 HOU 35 89 0 7 12 1 0 0 0 0
2003 HOU 21 48 0 7 8 0 0 0 0 0
2004 HOU 36 89 1 13 11 1 0 1 0 0
2005 HOU 35 83 0 7 13 1 0 0 0 0
2006 HOU 35 90 0 20 14 0 0 2 0 0
2007 HOU 33 79 0 11 9 1 0 1 0 0
2008 HOU 32 75 0 5 15 0 0 0 0 0
2009 HOU 30 66 0 14 6 1 0 1 0 0
2010 HOU 20 36 0 7 4 0 0 1 0 0
2010 PHI 15 34 0 4 4 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
320 613 28 96 34 7 0 1 165 23 5 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 15 29 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 0
HOU 305 584 27 92 33 7 0 1 0 0 161 22 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Oswalt

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles