TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Otis

Amos Otis

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
A.O.
Born:
April 26, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1967 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1971 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1971
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1973
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1974

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Amos Otis

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles