TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Otis

Amos Otis

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
A.O.
Born:
April 26, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1967 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1971 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 AL KCA ALCS 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 AL KCA ALCS 0 5 16 1 2 2 1 0 0 3 2 2 0 0 0
1978 AL KCA ALCS 0 4 14 2 6 1 2 0 0 5 3 4 0 0 0
1980 AL KCA ALCS 1 3 12 2 4 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 0
1980 AL KCA WS 0 6 23 4 11 7 2 0 3 3 3 0 0 2 0
1981 AL KCA AWDIV 0 3 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
KCA 1976 ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
KCA 1977 ALCS 5 18 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0
KCA 1978 ALCS 4 17 0 0 8 0 0 0 4 0
KCA 1980 ALCS 3 12 0 0 5 0 0 0 2 1
KCA 1980 WS 6 26 0 0 22 0 1 2 0 0
KCA 1981 AWDIV 3 12 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Amos Otis

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles