TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Otis

Amos Otis

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
A.O.
Born:
April 26, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1967 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1971 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1967 NYN NL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1967 NYN NL CF 14 14 15 2 0 1 1.00 1.310 1.210
1967 NYN NL LF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1967 NYN NL OF 16 16 22 2 0 1 1.00 1.550 1.500
1967 NYN NL RF 3 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.380 .670
1969 NYN NL 3B 3 3 3 3 1 0 .857 2.450 2.00
1969 NYN NL CF 19 12 32 1 0 0 1.00 2.480 1.740
1969 NYN NL LF 16 5 14 0 0 0 1.00 1.830 .880
1969 NYN NL OF 35 17 46 3 0 0 1.00 2.330 1.400
1970 KCA AL CF 159 158 387 16 4 6 .990 2.570 2.530
1970 KCA AL OF 159 158 388 15 4 6 .990 2.570 2.530
1971 KCA AL CF 144 142 401 10 4 4 .990 2.980 2.850
1971 KCA AL OF 144 142 404 10 4 4 .990 3.00 2.880
1972 KCA AL OF 137 137 351 6 3 3 .992 2.700 2.610
1972 KCA AL CF 137 137 352 7 3 3 .992 2.720 2.620
1973 KCA AL CF 135 134 330 10 5 4 .986 2.640 2.520
1973 KCA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 KCA AL OF 135 134 330 10 5 4 .986 2.640 2.520
1974 KCA AL CF 143 140 422 8 6 3 .986 3.080 3.010
1974 KCA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 KCA AL OF 143 140 425 8 6 3 .986 3.100 3.030
1975 KCA AL CF 130 121 311 9 4 3 .988 2.620 2.460
1975 KCA AL OF 130 121 310 9 4 3 .988 2.610 2.450
1976 KCA AL CF 152 151 374 5 3 1 .992 2.570 2.490
1976 KCA AL OF 152 151 373 5 3 1 .992 2.570 2.490
1977 KCA AL CF 140 129 324 10 3 0 .991 2.540 2.390
1977 KCA AL OF 140 129 326 10 3 0 .991 2.560 2.400
1978 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 KCA AL OF 136 133 382 9 2 1 .995 3.060 2.880
1978 KCA AL CF 136 133 383 9 2 1 .995 3.060 2.880
1979 KCA AL OF 146 143 385 11 3 5 .992 2.810 2.710
1979 KCA AL CF 146 143 383 11 3 5 .992 2.800 2.700
1979 KCA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 KCA AL CF 105 104 307 6 4 1 .987 3.090 2.980
1980 KCA AL OF 105 104 310 6 4 1 .988 3.120 3.010
1981 KCA AL LF 12 12 34 2 2 1 .947 3.120 3.00
1981 KCA AL OF 97 97 294 6 2 1 .993 3.100 3.090
1981 KCA AL RF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.380 3.00
1981 KCA AL CF 86 84 257 4 0 1 1.00 3.100 3.030
1981 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 KCA AL OF 125 124 308 5 1 1 .997 2.670 2.500
1982 KCA AL CF 125 124 311 6 1 1 .997 2.700 2.540
1983 KCA AL CF 55 55 154 4 0 1 1.00 3.060 2.870
1983 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 KCA AL OF 96 96 233 6 1 1 .996 2.660 2.490
1983 KCA AL RF 41 41 83 2 1 0 .988 2.220 2.070
1984 PIT NL LF 32 24 48 5 2 0 .964 2.150 1.660
1984 PIT NL OF 32 24 49 5 2 0 .964 2.190 1.690

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Amos Otis

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles