TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles