TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
This day in baseball history

January 31

  • 1962

    On January 31, 1962, San Francisco Giants star Willie Mays s ...

  • 1959

    On January 31, 1959, former major league star Joe Cronin suc ...

  • 1956

    On January 31, 1956, former major leaguer Buck Weaver dies a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles