TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
This day in baseball history

February 26

  • 1969

    On February 26, 1969, Boston Red Sox star and American Leagu ...

  • 1942

    On February 26, 1942, the Philadelphia Phillies hire former ...

  • 1935

    On February 26, 1935, the New York Yankees release longtime ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

  • umunbolo said: This website is very interesting and informative, information about the players cool and outstanding obat herbal ace maxs pengobatan kista tanpa operasi 2:38AM 02/04/15
  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:19PM 01/21/15
  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:19PM 01/21/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles