TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
This day in baseball history

May 27

  • 2007

    On May 27, 2007, the St. Louis Cardinals option pitcher Anth ...

  • 2006

    On May 27, 2006, Anaheim right-hander Jared Weaver makes his ...

  • 1981

    On May 27, 1981, Lenny Randle of the Seattle Mariners tries ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles