TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
This day in baseball history

March 26

  • 1976

    On March 26, 1976, the American League approves the sale of ...

  • 1974

    On March 26, 1974, the Boston Red Sox release two future Hal ...

  • 1973

    On March 26, 1973, Hall of Famer George Sisler dies at the a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles