TheBaseballPage.com

Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Master Melvin
Born:
March 2, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1926 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1951
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1937 NL NY1 WS 0 5 20 1 4 3 0 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
1936 NL NY1 WS 0 6 23 4 7 3 2 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 0
1933 NL NY1 WS 1 5 18 3 7 4 0 0 2 4 4 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1933 WS 5 22 0 0 13 0 1 0 0 1
NY1 1936 WS 6 26 0 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
NY1 1937 WS 5 21 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 World Series, 1937 World Series, 1951 Hall of Fame, Hall of Fame, Manager, Mel Ott, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles